Page header image for Kingsthorpe Indoor Bowling Club detailing new brand colours

Central Avenue, Whitehills, Northampton NN2 8DZ

Tel: 01604 842931

Search

Welcome to Indoor Bowling

Our Indoor Green

Kingsthorpe Bowling Club are a friendly club with excellent Indoor facilities and are always looking for new bowlers to continue the success of the club.

There are 6 Indoor bowling rinks, all having an excellent playing surface and LED overhead lighting allowing the club to provide bowls events at the highest level. As you can imagine, we are extremely proud of our facilities which have been designed specifically for your bowling pleasure.

The club offers indoor bowls league matches for Men, Ladies and Mixed Teams, seven days a week covering all formats of play, Singles, Pairs, Aussie Pairs, Triples, Fours, and Drawn Competitions. You will also have the opportunity to play in Club matches plus County and National competitions.

Social bowling events are run on a regular basis for players of all abilities and are a great way to improve your bowling and make new friends.

We offer a variety of “Non-match” times when you can use the green to improve your skills. If you have a big enough group, you may be able to hire the whole indoor green on an exclusive basis.

The club operates a rink booking service via the new BOWLR software which can be accessed via the website link, your computer or mobile phone app.
Bowlr gives members access to rink booking, current league and competition fixtures along with basic membership contact details to facilitate match arrangement.

Whether you have been bowling all of your life or are new to the sport, we hope that you will enjoy your time with us.

One of our lady members delivering a bowl in a match at Kingsthorpe Indoor Bowling Club
Our youngest junior member receiving some coaching tips from granddad at Kingsthorpe indoor bowling club

Coaching

The club has three Level 1 qualified coaches, a Bowls England and Nationally Recognised Qualification. For people who are new to bowls, or have never even tried it before, we offer a free taster session which can be followed up with four two-hour, coaching sessions. You only pay our standard rink fee for each of these sessions as the coaches give their time for free.

In addition to the new bowler sessions, our coaches can offer “Technique Coaching” for anyone who would like their stance or delivery checking or just a general refresh of their game.

If you’d like more information please complete the contact form and select “Coaching” from the Type of Enquiry dropdown and one of our coaches will get back to you.

One of the coaches at Kingsthorpe Bowling Club showing how to measure correctly during an indoor bowling coaching session. All coaching is provided to beginners free of charge

Winter Indoor Leagues & Competitions

As the number of indoor players increases due to the end of the outdoor season, a full programme of winter league matches, Inter-Club matches and competitions returns. Men’s and mixed matches are generally played on Thursdays and Saturdays with ladies’ matches being played on Wednesdays and occasionally Mondays.

 A full list of the winter leagues, fixtures and up-to-date league positions can be found by visiting BOWLR using the link below”

Friday 7-7-3 Pairs League

The popular outdoor 7-7-3 league format will enter its third year indoors for the 2024-25 season.

All the team info and scoring will be detailed below but the fixtures, individual results and current standings will be held on our Bowlr system.

The draw will be made at the start of the 2024-25 indoor season in October.

Click on the button below to access up-to-date information when it is available. You do not need to log into Bowlr.

Indoor Friday 7-7-3 Team Captains

TEAMCAPTAINPLAYERS
ANigel HanwellMatt Desmond, Keith Humphreys & Shirley Sibley
BDenis HardyWen Hill, Keith O'Reilly & Trish Bowles
CMac SibleyTina White, Jim Brumwell & Angela Brown
DMark CourtneyFrazer Berry, Ray Lett & Jackie Millis
EMaureen HanwellJohn Churchman, Steve Bowles & Steve Jones
FChic EichmannTim Dawkins, Brian Davies & Bill O'Neill
GMatt CareSue Davies, Lynda Tarry & Mike Fenn
HGeoff HayterLee Freeman, Roger Caswell & Ray Ball
IDave SargeantJanet Higginbottom, Dave Denton & Steve Hardy
JMike EdwardsDel Morgan, Mick Kendrick & Mick Taylor
KBob BrownColin Tompkins, Dave Thurley & John Millis
LRay HilHugh Edmonds, Tony Popple & Amy Ansell

Scoring

Two points will be awarded for a match win and nil points for a match loss.
League winners will be determined as follows:

  1. The highest number of match points scored.
  2. If match points are equal, the team with the highest number of sets won will be the winner.
  3. If match points and sets won are equal the team with the highest net total of set points will be the winner.
  4. If match points, set points won and the net total of set points are equal then the team with the highest shots difference will be the winner.
  5. If match points, sets won, the net total of sets points and shot difference are equal then a playoff will decide the winner.

Winter Inter-Club Fixtures

MONTHDATEDAYOPPONENTSH/ARINKSTYPETIME
October11/10/2023WednesdayNorthampton & DistrictA4RinksLadies2.00
30/10/2023MondayDesboroughA3/4RinksLadies2.00
November08/11/2023WednesdayNWIBAH6RinksLadies2.15
15/11/2023WednesdayBridgmanA3TriplesLadies10.30
29/11/2023WednesdayNIBA v MiddlesexHost6RinksMen2.00
January10/01/2024WednesdayKetteringH4RinksLadies2.00
February05/02/2024MondayDesboroughH3/4RinksLadies2.15
14/02/2024WednesdayBridgemanH3TriplesLadies10.30
21/02/2024WednesdayWellingboroughH4RinksLadies2.00
28/02/2024WednesdayNorthampton & DistrictH4RinksLadies2.00
March04/03/2024MondayKetteringA4RinksLadies2.00
06/03/2024WednesdayNIBA v LincolnshireHost6RinksMen2.00
April01/04/2024MondayWellingboroughA4RinksLadies2.00

MONTHDATEDAYOPPONENTSH/ARINKSTYPETIME
October05/10/2023ThursNorthants VP’sH6Triples/RinksMixed2.15
19/10/2023Northampton & DistrictA6RinksMixed2.00
26/10/2023KetteringA4RinksMixed2.00
November02/11/2023WellingboroughH6RinksMixed2.15
09/11/2023RushdenA6TriplesMixed2.00
16/11/2023DesboroughH6Triples/RinksMixed2.15
30/11/2023RushdenH6TriplesMixed2.15
December07/12/2023Retired Police (WellBoro)A6Triples/RinksMen2.00
14/12/2023Retired PoliceH6Triples/RinksMen2.15
21/12/2023Xmas Pudding DriveH6Triples/RinksMixed2.15
January11/01/2024DaventryH6TriplesMixed2.15
25/01/2024KetteringH5Triples/RinksMixed2.15
February01/02/2024WellingboroughA6Triples/RinksMixed2.00
15/02/2024Retired PoliceH6Triples/RinksMen2.15
22/02/2024St CrispinsH6Triples/RinksMixed2.15
March21/03/2024DesboroughA6Triples/RinksMixed2.00
28/03/2024DaventryA6TriplesMixed2.00

2023-24 Indoor Saturday Fixtures

MONTHDATEDAYOPPONENTSH/ARINKSTYPETIME
October07/10/2023KetteringH5Triples/FoursMixed2.15
14/10/2023Inter Club LeagueH62.00
21/10/2023Inter Club LeagueH62.00
28/10/2023DesboroughA6Triples/RinksMixed2.00
November04/11/2023DaventryA6TriplesMixed2.00
11/11/2023County LeagueH2TriplesMen10.00
18/11/2023Inter Club LeagueH62.00
25/11/2023WellingboroughH6RinksMixed2.15
December02/12/2023County LeagueH2TriplesMen10.00
09/12/2023AbingtonH6Triples/FoursMen2.15
16/12/2023KetteringA4Triples/FoursMixed2.00
23/12/2023Inter Club LeagueH62.00
30/12/2023Inter Club LeagueH62.00
January06/01/2024Inter Club LeagueH62.00
13/01/2024Inter Club LeagueH62.00
20/01/2024County LeagueH2TriplesMen10.00
27/01/2024English Fire ServiceH6Triples/FoursMixed2.15
February03/02/2024County LeagueH2TriplesMen10.00
03/02/2024DaventryH6TriplesMixed2.15
17/02/2024County LeagueH2TriplesMen10.00
24/02/2024County LeagueH2TriplesMen10.00
March02/03/2024Northampton & DistrictH6RinksMixed2.15
09/03/2024County LeagueH2TriplesMen10.00
16/03/2024DesboroughH6TriplesMixed2.15
23/03/2024Thomason TrophyH3RinksMen10.00
23/03/2024WellingboroughA6RinksMixed2.00
30/03/2024Inter Club LeagueH62.00
April06/04/2024Inter Club LeagueH62.00
06/04/2024County Finals Weekend
13/04/2024Inter Club LeagueH603:36

Saturday Inter-League

Final table for 2023-24 Inter-League.
Exciting details for the 2024-25 season will be announced shortly.

Inter-League Teams

2023-24 KBC Inter-League Table

13/04/2024 - Final Positions
TeamNameGames PlayedGames WonRinks WonShots ForShots AgainstShot DifferenceTotal Points
FNORTHANTS VPs107.5143552629343
DKINGSTHORPE B1081338225312942
AABEECEES A106133242992538
EABEECEES B104.59.5308347-3928
BKINGSTHORPE A101.56.5289330-4116
CTHE DODGERS102.54230397-16713

Winter Club Competitions

As winter settles in, we run a series of Club Competitions. Whether you’re a seasoned pro or a novice, this is your chance to participate in a series of indoor competitions that allow you to enter with bowlers you know or to enter the drawn competitions that could see you play with the best bowlers in the club.

The 2024-25 competition entry form and rules can be viewed, downloaded and printed from the following links which will be added during October 2024

View Competition Draws on BOWLR

Once all entries have been submitted the Indoor Competition Secretary will use Bowlr to make the draw and then log all the results as each round is played. You can view entries and follow each competition as the rounds progress using the link below.

Summer

Summer Indoor Leagues & Competitions

During the summer months, May – Sept, many of our bowlers play outdoors, either at Kingsthorpe or one of the many other clubs around the county. During these months a reduced program of Indoor bowling leagues and events are run. A full list of the summer leagues, fixtures and up-to-date league positions can be found by visiting BOWLR using the links below.

2024 Summer Indoor Programme

A full program of Summer Indoor leagues and competitions can now be found on Bowlr. You will need to log in to Indoor Bowlr and select “Club Info” on the top menu. Here you will find details of all the summer leagues and competitions, entry forms, and contact details of persons responsible for running these events.

2024 Thursday Indoor Summer Cup

During the summer months an inter-club competition is held between three local clubs, Kingsthorpe, Daventry and Northampton & District Indoor Bowls. 

Having won the cup in 2022 Kingsthorpe were looking forward to defending their trophy in 2023. Unfortunately this was not to be as Northampton & District fielded very strong sides throughout the season and won the cup convincingly. Daventry were runners-up with KBC in last position despite three out of four wins in their final games.

So we go again in 2024 and here’s to a more successful season for KBC.

The match fee is £8 which includes rink fees, raffle,  tea and cake.   The matches will be Triples, 18 ends with the raffle, tea and cakes at the end.

As always these days are great fun and give our newer bowlers and die-hard indoor bowlers a chance to experience inter-club matches.

Congratulations to all concerned from the respective clubs for your organisation and commitment to this Summer Cup.

Long may it continue.

 

Indoor Summer Cup Fixtures

DATETEAMSCORESCORETEAM
25.04.24
02.05.24DAVENTRY14V4KINGSTHORPE
09.05.24KINGSTHORPE4V14NORTHAMPTON
16.05.24NORTHAMPTONVDAVENTRY
23.05.24NORTHAMPTONVKINGSTHORPE
30.05.24DAVENTRYVKINGSTHORPE
06.06.24DAVENTRYVNORTHAMPTON
13.06.24KINGSTHORPEVDAVENTRY
20.06.24NORTHAMPTONVKINGSTHORPE
27.06.24DAVENTRYVNORTHAMPTON
04.07.24KINGSTHORPEVNORTHAMPTON
11.07.24KINGSTHORPEVDAVENTRY
18.07.24NORTHAMPTONVDAVENTRY
25.07.24
01.08.24
08.08.24
15.08.24DAVENTRYVKINGSTHORPE
22.08.24KINGSTHORPEVNORTHAMPTON
29.08.24NORTHAMPTONVDAVENTRY
05.09.24NORTHAMPTONVKINGSTHORPE
12.09.24KINGSTHORPEVDAVENTRY
19.09.24DAVENTRYVNORTHAMPTON
POINTS SCORE COMPILED
DAVENTRY14
NORTHAMPTON14
KINGSTHORPE8

Indoor Honours Board

View Historic data for all Indoor Competitions since the Indoor Green opened on the 31st October, 1990

NEW INDOOR SEASON STARTED

THE Indoor Season startED October 1st New Rink Fee £3.50 per Session